Id. at 46942 & 46948.
In light of FERC’s denial of the motions for extension of time, the following stands as the timeline set by the Secretary:
- December 11, 2017: FERC final action on the NOPR
- January 25, 2018: ISO/RTO filing demonstrating compliance with the rule
GRID RESILIENCY PRICING RULE
Statutory Framework
The Secretary issues the proposed pricing rule pursuant to Section 403(a) of the DOE Act which authorizes the Secretary to “propose rules, regulations, and statements of policy of general applicability[.]” DOE Act of 1977 §403(a), 42 U.S.C. § 7173(a) (emphasis added).
Section 403(b) of the DOE Act governs FERC’s response to the proposal and provides that FERC “shall consider and take final action on any proposal made by the Secretary . . . in accordance with such reasonable time limits as may be set by the Secretary[.]” §403(b) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute mandates FERC to take final action on the NOPR according to the timeline set by the Secretary.